Privacy Policy
Payment Swap Privacy Policy
The information contained in this Privacy Statement shall be governed and construed in accordance with English law and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Personal Information

We at Payment Swap are committed to protecting your privacy and we only seek to obtain the bare minimum of information we need from you. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and associated group companies or to partners that may process data on our behalf as part of providing a service to you – e.g. processing your finance, carrying out credit checks, performing warranty and service work, insuring you to drop in and drive away.
We will not sell your name, address, email address or other personal information about you or your car, but we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Payment Swap website.
This policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

Using Our Site

Payment Swap uses cookies to save certain values to enhance your user experience when browsing the site. Such functionality includes saving your progress, quotes, favourite cars and car comparisons. No sensitive data is stored on the local machine.
We will gather more personal information from you when you wish to buy our products or services. The full details of the information we need is set out on the relevant forms throughout the site together with details as to whom the information will be shared with.

Communications & Marketing

We may, on occasion, collect additional personal information from surveys and contests, which you will be under no obligation fill in or return to us. The details you provide will enable us to provide information about our company to you and to contact you by email or text. We will only provide this when you indicate that you wish to receive further information from us on a regular basis. We also collect demographic and profile data on our web site. This may be combined with other forms of information to permit us to bring together, in aggregate form, information about the people who use our web site. Such information will enable us to understand, in general terms, user preferences in relation to the content of the web site and the effectiveness of the advertising.
We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. From time to time we may contact you by email to ask your opinions.
If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please let us know using the process below.

Security

We utilise SSL / HTTPS encryption for the majority of your browsing to minimise the risk or eavsdropping.
We use strict procedures and security measures to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access to it.
When we transfer personal information to you, we will use password encryption techniques to ensure that information we email to you is secure.

Checking and updating your Personal Details

You can see all your contact details that we hold and your contact preferences in my “My Payment Swap”.
You can check and edit these by contacting us (using the details provided below). If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us using the details below.

Your "My Payment Swap" Account is accessed using your email address and the password that you created when you completed your order. We would therefore strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function so that any other users of your computer or tablet can’t use this to access your personal information.

Data Protection

Automotive Media Limited (at the registered address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).  Under the Act, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you – “a subject access request”.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity and also impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with these details dependent on the personal information that you request.  We will notify you of this after we have received your request.  If you wish to submit a subject access request then please contact us using the details below.


Contacting Us

You can email us: info@paymentswap.co.uk
You can call us (calls may be recorded) on:-  01482 235 058
You can write to us at our registered office:- Oakwood, 1 Birchwood Dell, South Yorkshire, DN4 6SY

Payment Swap ® is a registered trademark of Automotive Media Ltd. Privacy and Terms
Automotive Media Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Registration Number 757685) and is a firm registered in England and Wales (Company number 9679212). All rights reserved.
Subscribe to our newsletter for all the latest news, reviews and blogs!
 Subscribe

Payment Swap ® is a registered trademark of Automotive Media Ltd. Privacy, Cookie Policy, Terms and Conditions

Depending on the amount you owe, there is a likelihood your new agreement’s term will be extended beyond your existing arrangement. Subject to status. The renewal of a new agreement is subject to underwriting conditions and may not always be possible. Payment Swap is a registered trademark brand, operated in accordance with FCA guidelines. Automotive Media Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Reference Number 757685). Automotive Media Ltd is a firm registered in England and Wales under company number 9679212. All rights reserved. Written quotations detailing a choice of finance lenders will be made available from Automotive Media Ltd, who are a credit broker and not a lender and whose name is listed on the FCA register.

Click here to see your activities